A number of studies have been conducted and are currently being conducted
throughout the world on many facts of the Emu oil, including its composition,
benefits, applications in different industries and the resulting properties
of compounds formulated with the oil.
Traditionally Emu oil has been used for treatment
of muscle and joint pain. Treatment methods included hanging an Emu skin on
a tree to collect the oil, and wrapping sufferers in a freshly killed skin.
The heat of the sun was used to liquefy the Emu fat and enhance its absorption
qualities.
Clinical experience with Emu oil has shown
that it's two major benefits are its anti-inflammatory properties and its
ability to penetrate the skin. It also appears to provide some solar protection.
The penetrating effect appears to be related
to its non-phosphorous composition. "
Our skin is phospho - lipid deficient. In other words, there is no phosphorous
in our skin. If you put anything on your skin that has phosphorous in it,
your skin is 'programmed' to keep it from penetrating. Anytime you put anything
on your skin that is phospholipid deficent, or has no phosphorous, it penetrates
right through ".
Researchers who have analyzed the oil found
that there is a compound in oil that they believe is the key to its effectiveness.
This compound molecule is believed to be collagen. Collagen is found in chickens
and turkeys in a very diluted form. However, the test result on the Emu show
this molecule to be present in an extremely concentrated form.
Research and development of Emu oil based cosmetics
and pharmaceuticals is rapidly expanding.
Emu oil has been documented to exhibit the
following properties and/or has been used for the following purposes.
Anti
- Inflammatory Activity
Moisturising
Cholesterol
Reduction
Bacteriostatic
Penetration
Enhancer
Signficant
epidermal proliferative activity
Non
- Comedogenic
Significant
wound healing agent
Significantly
reduces recent keloid scarring
Appears
to promote faster healing of burns with less pain and scarring
Anti
- Arthritic Activity
Excellent
Emulsifier